II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of long-term Expertise and Support Staff for the Intellectual Property Rights Action for Latin America
Reference number: EUIPO/IPKLAII/2021/EA-RP/001
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
The general objective of the Intellectual Property Rights Action for Latin America linked to this procedure is the promotion of a secure environment for EU investment and business by promoting European standards in IPR legislation, protection and enforcement. Specific activities will be defined on a yearly basis according to EU selected priority areas to improve IPR protection and enforcement and raise awareness. The purpose of these contracts (all lots) is to acquire services to reinforce the project management team that is implementing the above-mentioned action.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 132 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 6
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Activity coordinator for Central America and Mexico
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
79120000 Patent and copyright consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Provision of long-term technical expertise on IPR for the Intellectual Property Rights Action for Latin America.
Activity coordinator for MERCOSUR and Chile
Lot No: 2
Activity coordinator for the Andean Community
Lot No: 3
Awareness and Communication Officer
Lot No: 4
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79416000 Public relations services
92400000 News-agency services
Provision of long-term communication services for the Intellectual Property Rights Action for Latin America
Project Support Officer - Mexico
Lot No: 5
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79500000 Office-support services
79951000 Seminar organisation services
Provision of long-term support services for the Intellectual Property Rights Action for Latin America
Project Support Officer - Brazil
Lot No: 6