Services - 419432-2022
United Kingdom-London: Probation services
2022/S 146-419432
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Autism Support Services - Thames Valley
Reference number: ITT_6092
II.1.2)Main CPV code
75231240 Probation services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Provider shall deliver interventions to people on probation that meet the specific needs of those, living with
an Autistic Spectrum Condition. As needs will vary, the support to be provided shall include, but is not limited to
one or more or the following:
(a) Support to improve communication and social skills;
(b) Support to improve the PoP’s awareness of their own emotional state and well being, and that of others;
(c) Support to improve impulse control and/or make better social judgements;
(d) Identification of appropriate strategies and coping mechanisms;
(e) Ensuring the individual is better equipped to comply with probation requirements, adequately address their
offending behaviour and engage in programmes (where applicable).
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In June 2020 the Ministry of Justice established the Probation Services Dynamic Framework (PSDF) to
allow the Authority and Participating Bodies to purchase services to deliver rehabilitative and resettlement
Interventions. The Dynamic Framework and subsequent Call-Off Competitions are conducted pursuant to
Section 7 of the PCR 2015 (Social and Other Specific Services) the 'Light Touch Regime'.
This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry
of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver
a specialist service to individuals within the region, who may experience difficulties with; language and speech,
motor skills, behaviour, memory, learning and other neurological functions, to be better equipped to comply with
probation requirements.
The Provider is expected to deliver interventions to people on probation that meet the specific needs of those,
living with an Autistic Spectrum Condition. As needs will vary, the support to be provided shall include, but is not
limited to one or more or the following:
(b) Support to improve the PoP’s awareness of their own emotional state and wellbeing, and that of others;