This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Fresh Bread to the Defence Forces and Irish Prison Service — PIN Notice
Reference number: FCT056C - PROJ000006066
II.1.2)Main CPV code15811100 Bread
II.1.4)Short description:
This is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) and not a call for competition – a call for competition may be placed within the next 12 months.
The Office of Government Procurement on behalf of the Irish Prison Service and Defence Forces intends to invite submissions from companies/organisations with expertise and capability relating to the provision of fresh bread products.
This process is a statement of a potential framework or contract during the next 12 months but is not a commitment to purchase. Details of individual procurements pursuant to this notice will be advertised in due course. The Office of Government Procurement on behalf of the Irish Prison Service and Defence Forces does not require a response to this Prior Information Notice.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)15612500 Bakery products
15810000 Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes
15811000 Bread products
15811200 Rolls
15811500 Prepared bread products
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Office of Government Procurement on behalf of the Irish Prison Service and Defence Forces intends to invite submissions from companies/organisations with expertise and capability relating to the provision of Fresh Bread products.