II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Health Systems Support Framework — Workforce Deployment Solutions
II.1.2)Main CPV code48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
The NHS is moving towards a more integrated model of care delivery through Integrated Care Systems (ICS). The Health Systems Support Framework (HSSF) was established to provide a mechanism for ICS and other health and social care organisations to access the support and services they need to transform how they deliver care. NHS England and Improvement have determined a requirement to expand the scope of the HSSF in order to provide access to workforce and HR solutions which can help to deliver the NHS Long Term Plan and NHS People Plan. As such we are developing a new workforce service category and, under this procurement, are opening up the HSSF to bids from suppliers of eRostering, job planning and temporary staffing software solutions.
Further details, including a description of the services, is provided in the ITT documents available at the address above and under the Framework Lot description section II.2.4) of this notice.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 30 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for one lot only
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
A bidder may not hold a place on the main service lot and on Lot 0 at the same time.
Bidders, in addition, will be appointed to the framework lot in respect of all deliverables falling within the Lot to which they are appointed. As such, bidders may be awarded a framework agreement covering:
Lot 0 and the framework lot; or
Main service lot and the framework lot.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 0: Scaling Innovation (Innovation Greenhouse)
Lot No: 0
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48000000 Software package and information systems
48100000 Industry specific software package
48330000 Scheduling and productivity software package
48332000 Scheduling software package
48442000 Financial systems software package
48450000 Time accounting or human resources software package
48451000 Enterprise resource planning software package
48460000 Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software package
48461000 Analytical or scientific software package
48462000 Mathematical or forecasting software package
48463000 Statistical software package
48482000 Business intelligence software package
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72212330 Scheduling and productivity software development services
72212460 Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services
72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
72221000 Business analysis consultancy services
72224100 System implementation planning services
72227000 Software integration consultancy services
72260000 Software-related services
72261000 Software support services
72262000 Software development services
72263000 Software implementation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 0 provides a mechanism for suppliers of innovative solutions within the scope of the framework agreement to bid to provide their innovation through the HSSF. Innovations must address a health and/or social care challenge within the eRostering, job planning and temporary staffing software solutions service description. Further detail on the requirements can be found in the ITT Pack.
NHS England and Improvement have determined a requirement to expand the scope of the health systems support framework in order to provide access to workforce and HR solutions which can help to deliver the NHS Long Term Plan and NHS People Plan and enable the NHS to provide the highest possible quality of safe care services through optimised resource utilisation at national, regional, local system, organisational and individual site levels.
As such, a new workforce service category is planned to be developed within the HSSF which will provide access to solutions which can help the NHS to become a truly modern employer, enable evidence-based change, utilise national and international recognised best practice and innovations in workforce management, deployment and development of staff.
This will commence with a framework agreement as a result of this contract notice (and a new Service Line under the HSSF) for eRostering, job planning and temporary staffing software solutions.
This service line includes, but is not limited to:
eRostering
Solutions, software and implementation support to enable the intelligent planning and allocation of shifts to clinical and care staff employees, based upon staff preferences, training opportunities, skill-mix and patient need. Eligible solutions will offer universal or profession and sector specific functionality; support competency-based deployment models, both within and across organisational boundaries; enable dynamic scheduling and deployment according to patient acuity and evidence-based staffing models; enable clinical teams to work more flexibly and intelligently, using mobile applications, journey planning, eExpenses and resource management tools; provide user profiles, notifications, alerts and approval processes to ensure regulatory compliance and improve payroll, HR and bank booking processes and sickness management; employ sophisticated business intelligence and reporting to improve operational and financial performance, patient pathways, productivity and talent management.
Job planning
Solutions, software and implementation support to produce multidisciplinary, service-line job plans, based upon optimal patient pathways and organisational needs. Software will be used in conjunction with appraisal and revalidation systems to record, approve and review individual employees’ duties, responsibilities, accountabilities and objectives. Solutions will be built upon business and user requirements, and encompass user profiles, notifications and approval processes. Job plans will adhere to professional contract terms and conditions and support various business functions, such as internal reporting, external recharges and streamlined payroll processes. The solutions will support sophisticated business intelligence and reporting to improve operational and financial performance, productivity and talent management.
Temporary staffing software
Software to manage bank staff registration, shift booking and notification, and payment processes. Solutions will:
• support a variety of temporary staffing models, such as direct booking and multiple application review;
• integrate professional details and training records with eRostering vacancy information to support a competency-based approach to workforce deployment;
• support bank staff self-management and shift and payment tracking through a mobile application;
• provide sophisticated business intelligence, to support organisations and collaborative bank partnerships to understand vacancy information, set dynamic bank rates and improve associated workforce planning and management processes.
Any supplier awarded a place on either lot 0 or the main framework Lot for eRostering, job planning and temporary staffing software solutions will also be placed on the framework lot with regards to those services. The framework lot is not open to separate bids. Places on the framework lot will be achieved by successfully bidding for a place on lot 0 or the main framework lot.
The scope of the eRostering, job planning and temporary staffing service line includes, but is not limited to:
ERostering
Solutions, software and implementation support to produce multidisciplinary, service-line job plans, based upon optimal patient pathways and organisational needs. Software will be used in conjunction with appraisal and revalidation systems to record, approve and review individual employees’ duties, responsibilities, accountabilities and objectives. Solutions will be built upon business and user requirements and encompass user profiles, notifications and approval processes. Job plans will adhere to professional contract terms and conditions and support various business functions, such as internal reporting, external recharges and streamlined payroll processes. The solutions will support sophisticated business intelligence and reporting to improve operational and financial performance, productivity and talent management.
Software to manage bank staff registration, shift booking and notification and payment processes. Solutions will: