II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Records Information Management, Digital Solutions and Associated Services
II.1.2)Main CPV code63120000 Storage and warehousing services
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) acting as the Authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of records information management, digital solutions and associated services to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including local authorities, health, police, fire and rescue, education (including schools, colleges and other educational establishments), charities and third sector and Devolved Administrations.
CCS will be partnering with YPO to put this agreement in place
Suppliers are advised to refer to ‘Additional Information Section VI.3 for further important information.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 120 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
1) Records information management services
2) Digital workflow and cloud hosting solutions
3) Preparation of patient records (physical and/or digital) service
4) Specialist records management services
5) Combined records information management, digital workflow and cloud hosting solutions and additional services.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Records Information Management Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48311100 Document management system
63121000 Storage and retrieval services
63121100 Storage services
64216200 Electronic information services
72312000 Data entry services
72312100 Data preparation services
72312200 Optical character recognition services
72313000 Data capture services
72512000 Document management services
79131000 Documentation services
79212000 Auditing services
79212200 Internal audit services
79311000 Survey services
79311200 Survey conduction services
79410000 Business and management consultancy services
79995100 Archiving services
79995200 Cataloguing services
79996100 Records management
79999100 Scanning services
92512000 Archive services
92512100 Archive destruction services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
SL1: On-site storage of active physical records
SL2: On-site storage of inactive physical records
SL3: On/off combination physical records
SL4: On/off shredding destruction and disposal
SL5: Scanning services
SL6: Data entry services.
Crown Commercial Service wish to bring to your attention that it is expected that to participate in this Lot 1 procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are certified for the services listed in II.2.14 Additional Information (and/or equivalent) under and in connection with the procurement.
Digital Workflow and Cloud Hosting Solutions
Lot No: 2
SL1: Digital workflow solutions (for example but not limited to: hybrid, inbound and outbound mail and data entry services)
SL2: Cloud hosting solution
SL3: Bulk scanning services (including file preparation)
SL4: 3rd Party interim technical resources (e.g. technical/security architects).
Crown Commercial Service wish to bring to your attention that it is expected that to participate in this Lot 2 procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are certified for the services listed below in II.2.14 Additional Information(and/or equivalent) under and in connection with the procurement.
Preparation of Patient Records Service (On and/or Off Site)
Lot No: 3
63120000 Storage and warehousing services
1) Storage, retrieval and transportation of patient records under this service
2) Hosting physical records within Records Information Management system.
Crown Commercial Service wish to bring to your attention that it is expected that to participate in this Lot 3 procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are certified for the services listed below in II.2.14 Additional Information (and/or equivalent) under and in connection with the procurement.
Specialist Records Management Services (On and/or Off Site)
Lot No: 4
SL1: Listing
SL2: Cataloguing
SL3: Appraisal and selection
SL4: Sensitivity review (triage and/or fully managed) service
SL5: Record Preparation service.
Crown Commercial Service wish to bring to your attention that it is expected that to participate in this Lot 4 procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are certified for the services listed below in II.2.14 Additional Information (and/or equivalent) under and in connection with the procurement.
Combined Records Information Management, Digital Workflow and Cloud Hosting Solutions and Additional Services
Lot No: 5
SL6: Data entry services
SL7: Digital workflow solutions
SL8: Cloud Hosting (SaaS) Solution
SL9: Bulk scanning services (including file preparation)
SL10: Third party interim technical resources.
Crown Commercial Service wish to bring to your attention that it is expected that to participate in this Lot 5 procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are certified for the services listed below in II.2.14 Additional Information (and/or equivalent) under and in connection with the procurement.