Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Satellite Radio Frequency Emitter Detection for Situational Awareness
Reference number: Frontex/2020/0478/RP/MS
II.1.2)Main CPV code79714000 Surveillance services
II.1.4)Short description:
The scope of this procurement comprises the provision of geo-located radio frequency emitter detections to increase Frontex’ situational awareness primarily in the maritime domain and also over the land areas. This shall be achieved by integrating radio frequency emitter data collected by space borne platforms for the period of 365 days. This data will then be fused with other sources, e.g. image and geospatial intelligence, vessel reporting systems, etc. hence complementing the overall situational picture.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Frontex will conclude a single service contract with the successful tenderer following the second stage of the procedure. The contract shall cover also mentoring to understand the provided data as well as a few training days in Frontex premises. Exceptionally and without prejudice to any other Frontex procurements, this procedure is open to all natural and legal persons established in third countries.