Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 422222-2019
United Kingdom-Oxford: Software package and information systems
2019/S 173-422222
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Managed Services Agreement for UKROEd DORS+ System
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
UKROEd is a private not-for-profit company, which conducts the management and administration of the NDORS Scheme (National Driver Offender Retraining Scheme) on behalf of the Road Safety Trust.
At the core of the NDORS scheme is a bespoke integration and data hub that brings together Police Forces, training providers and members of the general public who need to access driver training. It also provides access for UKROEd administrators and contracted training assessors.
The current managed services agreement for this solution expires in September 2020 and UKROEd now intends, through this procurement process, to find an appropriate partner to provide the service beyond that date.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48100000 Industry specific software package
48219300 Administration software package
48445000 Customer Relation Management software package
48611000 Database software package
48220000 Internet and intranet software package
48627000 Real-time operating system software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
DORS+ is a bespoke software development which acts as a data and integration hub between the police, training providers and the general public. It also supports the management and administration of the NDORS scheme and the accreditation and assessment of training providers.
DORS+ consists of 4 web-based portals which support the following high level use cases:
— police forces are able to register and administer offenders for whom behavioural change education is appropriate,
— training providers are able to list course availability and manage attendance,
— the general public are able to search for and arrange appropriate training in response to an offer from the police,
— UKROEd and its contracted assessors are able to administer the scheme and the accreditation of training suppliers.
As well as the web based portal there are APIs to allow programmatic access to key DORS+ functions. The DORS+ application is written in Angular and C# using the .Net WebAPI framework.
UKROEd are looking for a partner who can provide a managed service for the DORS+ software application, ensuring that it continues to reliably support up to 2 000 000 people who access its services annually. The chosen service provider will act as the prime contractor for maintenance and support as well as ongoing development and enhancement of the platform and the secure, UK domiciled, hosting of all data and technology assets.
As detailed in full in the procurement documents, UKROEd has certain mandatory requirements which must be met. These include, but are not limited to, the following:
— BS EN ISO 9001:2015,
— BS EN ISO/IEC 27001:2017,
— UK Only Data Hosting,
— NPPV Vetting or similar.
Further, UKROEd has specified a minimum level of economic standing of 2 500 000 GBP. Bidders will need to demonstrate said level of turnover in order for their bid to be considered.