Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply of Network Equipment for AFRIPOL in Algiers
Reference number: CEPOL/PR/OP/2022/002
II.1.2)Main CPV code32420000 Network equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
This procurement procedure aims to acquire ICT equipment and services to upgrade the current network infrastructure for CEPOL's partner AFRIPOL. This network infrastructure is a precursor to AFRIPOL's operational readiness to develop systems to secure information to fight crime in the African region and will create a platform for cooperation of the law enforcement agencies in the African continent and provide access to different databases of intelligence information to fight crime terrorism and secure their borders. Therefore, the proposed solution shall offer state-of-the-art technology with a particular concern for the security and prevention of cyber attacks. The AFRIPOL network connects 55 remote sites in each member state with its headquarters in Algiers.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 550 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30230000 Computer-related equipment
48821000 Network servers
50300000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See internet address provided in Section I.3).