Luxembourg-Luxembourg: Support for the environmental and social management of a STEG project in Tunisia: assistance and advice for the implementation of the Environmental and Social Management Framework (ESMF) and Resettlement Policy Framework (RPF), and monitoring of Environmental and Social Impact Assessments (ESIAs) and Resettlement Action Plans (RAPs)
2022/S 148-422307
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support for the environmental and social management of a STEG project in Tunisia: assistance and advice for the implementation of the Environmental and Social Management Framework (ESMF) and Resettlement Policy Framework (RPF), and monitoring of Environmental and Social Impact Assessments (ESIAs) and Resettlement Action Plans (RAPs)
Reference number: AA-010860-001
II.1.2)Main CPV code71356200 Technical assistance services
II.1.4)Short description:
The government of the Republic of Tunisia, through the promoter (STEG), has requested the EIB to finance its distribution network rehabilitation programme (the ‘Project’) for the period 2020-2025, with the aim of upgrading and modernising its MV/LV network. For Tunisia, the general objective of the Project is to strengthen the national electricity transmission and distribution system, for better coverage of the demand for electricity. For STEG, the objective is to reduce technical and commercial losses and improve reliability of electricity supply in seven distribution areas (Central region, Greater Tunis, Northern region, North-Western region, Southern region, South-Western region and Sfax). To conclude the overall objective d the technical assistance is:
1) to align project implementation with EIB’s environmental and social (E&S) standards, and;
2) to aid and support STEG in the implementation of the project.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Please see the contract documents available at the internet address indicated in Section I.3).