Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Organisation and implementation of training activities to strengthen EU law enforcement in sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) fields under the ‘Better training for safer food’ initiative — Chafea/2015/BTSF/04.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 24: Education and vocational education services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: European Union.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The contractor will cover the organisation and implementation of training activities in EU Member States and non-EU countries to strengthen EU law enforcement in sanitary and phytosanitary (SPS) fields under the ‘Better training for safer food’ initiative.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)80531200 Technical training services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
During the first phase, 18 training sessions with a total number of 540 participants (task 1) and 300 STM days (task 2) shall be organised for the training programme. The same training programme must be implemented during the second phase of the contract.
Estimated value excluding VAT: 3 500 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no