Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 424518-2014
Display compact view
Italy-Rome: Research and development services and related consultancy services
2014/S 241-424518
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Realization of a research and development project (pre-commercial procurement) on ‘Cloud for Europe’.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 8: Research and development services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: At least 70 % of Research and Development services shall be performed within the European Member States.
For the purpose of VAT R&D services are deemed to be delivered at the premises of the Agenzia per l'Italia Digitale.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
maximum number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 30
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 18
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 4 000 000 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The object of the Tender is the award of Framework Agreements for the realization of research and development services, in accordance with Technical Specifications, Annexes IV (a-e) and the other Annexes to this Contract Notice.
The research is addressed to assist take-up of cloud computing in the public sector. Such research is deemed necessary in order to bridge gaps and barriers existing with current technology. Annex IV (a) describes eleven challenges and links the challenges to three lots the procurement procedure is divided into.
Each lot provides a Framework Agreement for the realization of research and development services with the following titles and Lot identification numbers (CIG):
— Lot 1: ‘Federated Certified Service Brokerage (FCSB)’ — CIG: 6027774476,
— Lot 2: ‘Secure, Legislation – Aware Storage (SLAS)’ — CIG: 6027802B8F,
— Lot 3: ‘Legislation Execution (LE)’ — CIG: 602781022C
Each lot will be awarded to a number of operators ranging from a minimum of 4 to a maximum of 10.
The realization of each lot is divided in 3 Phases:
— Phase I (Solution design) of each lot will be effective for 2 months,
— Phase II (Prototype development) of each lot will be effective for approximately 7 months,
— Phase III (Original development of a limited volume of first products or services in the form of a test series) of each lot will be effective for approximately 5 months.
In compliance with the phased nature of the Pre-Commercial Procurement model the number of suppliers decreases from one phase to the next in order to select the suppliers that best address the challenges.
Phase II contract will be awarded to a number of operators ranging from minimum of 3 to a maximum of 6 for each Lot.
Phase III contract will be awarded to a number of operators ranging from 2 to a maximum of 3 for each Lot.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The maximum overall amount available for the realization of the project is equal to 4 000 000 EUR excluding VAT.
The maximum spendable amount for each lot is listed below
Lot 1: 1 480 000 EUR excluding VAT.
Lot 2: 1 480 000 EUR excluding VAT.
Lot 3: 1 040 000 EUR excluding VAT.
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no