II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
THALEA II — Public Procurement of Innovative Solutions (PPI) to Buy a Complete System, Offering Necessary Hardware and Software for a Highly-interoperable and Integrated Tele Intensive Care Cockpit
Reference number: 2017-0606-OK*
II.1.2)Main CPV code48180000 Medical software package
II.1.4)Short description:
The procurement aims to purchase three units of innovative solutions corresponding to a purchase volume of approximately EUR 1.9 million that address the following challenge:
The procurers of THALEA II are planning to purchase a complete system, offering necessary hardware and software for a highly-interoperable and integrated Tele Intensive Care Unit (ICU)-Cockpit system that assists intensive care specialists in academic telemedical command centres. First line purpose of such an application will be real-time or near-to-real-time data extraction, aggregation and presentation enabling an intensive care specialist in a telemedical ICU to oversee large patient populations in different ICUs. The innovative solutions to be procured must outperform existing solutions that are widely available on the market.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 945 401.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Universitätsklinikum Aachen AöR (University Hospital Aachen — UKA)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)48180000 Medical software package
30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
33100000 Medical equipments
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
33197000 Medical computer equipment
48000000 Software package and information systems
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement aims to purchase two units of innovative solutions corresponding to a purchase volume of approximately EUR 1.3 million that address the following challenge: the procurers of THALEA II are planning to purchase a complete system, offering necessary hardware and software for a highly-interoperable and -integrated Tele Intensive Care Unit (ICU)-Cockpit system that assists intensive care specialists in academic telemedical command centres. First line purpose of such an application will be real-time or near-to-real-time data extraction, aggregation and presentation enabling an intensive care specialist in a telemedical ICU to oversee large patient populations indifferent ICUs. The innovative solutions to be procured must outperform existing solutions that are widely available on the market regarding the following requirements (non-exclusive list):
— manufacturer-independent data extraction from different source systems (preferably patient data management systems (PDMS) or if not present hospital information systems (HIS));
— basic PDMS function - highly interoperable;
— advanced pattern recognition allowing the identification of patients at risk for deterioration;
— tracking of clinical course and workflows;
— display context-sensitive pre-notifications;
— identification of patients lacking guideline therapy;
— ICU registry;
— certification as a medical product;
— smart, intelligent observation/interpretation of lab values and vital signs, empowered by computational intelligence, using machine learning algorithms.
Stadt Wien (Vienna General Hospital)
Lot No: 2
The procurement aims to purchase one unit of innovative solution of a purchase volume of approximately EUR 0.58 million that address the following challenge: the procurers of THALEA II are planning to purchase a complete system, offering necessary hardware and software for a highly-interoperable and -integrated Tele Intensive Care Unit (ICU)-Cockpit system that assists intensive care specialists in academic telemedical command centres. First line purpose of such an application will be real-time or near-to-real-time data extraction, aggregation and presentation enabling an intensive care specialist in a telemedical ICU to oversee large patient populations indifferent ICUs. The innovative solutions to be procured must outperform existing solutions that are widely available on the market regarding the following requirements (non-exclusive list):
— certification as a medical product.