Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 425023-2018
United Kingdom-East Kilbride: Foreign economic-aid-related services
2018/S 188-425023
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Accelerating the Control and Elimination of Neglected Tropical Diseases (ASCEND)
Reference number: 8374
II.1.2)Main CPV code
75211200 Foreign economic-aid-related services
II.1.4)Short description:
Accelerating the Sustainable Control and Elimination of Neglected Tropical Diseases (ASCEND) will be a DFID centrally managed Programme to provide up to 200 000 000 GBP over the period April 2019 to March 2022. This will support the control and elimination of Neglected Tropical Diseases (NTDs) in approximately 20 high burden countries. The focus will be on 5 NTDs:
— Lymphatic Filariasis,
— Onchocerciasis,
— Schistosomiasis,
— Visceral Leishmaniasis and Trachoma.
The Programme split between 2 geographical lots will be delivered in Southern Asia and East Africa (100 000 000 GBP) and Western and Central Africa (100 000 000 GBP). DFID reserves the right to extend the Programme for a further 18 months up to an additional 50 000 000 GBP for each lot.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 300 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
The contracting authority reserves the right to award contracts combining the following lots or groups of lots:
Lot 1: Southern Asia and East Africa;
Lot 2: Western and Central Africa.
Lots will be evaluated separately but tenderers bidding for both lots will be expected to deliver efficiencies,economies of scale and synergies if successful in being awarded both individual lots.
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Southern Asia and East Africa
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
85100000 Health services - RA08
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1 is for NTDs services in a number of countries (Bangladesh; Ethiopia; India; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique;Nepal; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania; Uganda; Zambia.)
The contract is for 36 months with the possibility of extending for a further 18 months. The Programme will:
(i) prevent new infections;
(ii) treat infected people;
(iii) provide long term care;
(iv) build systems for sustainability;
(v) contributing to the global evidence base to improve effectiveness of NTD Programmes.
Lot 1 value is for 100 000 000 GBP with the potential to extend for up to a further 50 000 000 GBP should additional funds be made available. This figure will include all applicable taxes. The contract will provide Programme management services to coordinate project activities such as:
— Mass Drug Administration,
— intensified disease management,
— Baseline surveys,
— TAS, surveillance,
— training,
— advocacy,
— integration,
— communications,
— treatments,
— operational research supporting implementation challenges and any other Programme specific activities.
Western and Central Africa
Lot No: 2
Lot 2 is for NTDs services in a number of countries (Burkina Faso; Chad; Cote d’Ivoire; DRC; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Bissau; Liberia; Niger; Nigeria (CAR; Benin, Sierra Leone))
Lot 2 value is for 100 000 000 GBP with the potential to extend for up to a further 50 000 000 GBP should additional funds be made available. This figure will include all applicable taxes. The contract will provide Programme management services to coordinate project activities such as:
— TAS,
— surveillance,
— Integration,