Government Communications has seen significant changes in recent years. The pace is ever increasing against a background of spending challenges.
The current CCS Strategy and Planning (RM1011) and Creative Solutions frameworks (RM988) are due to expire in 2016. This presents an opportunity to review government's future communications needs.
Working with Government Communication Service (GCS) we are taking the opportunity to review how our arrangements can work better for us. We will be undertaking a range of engagement activities over the coming months with customers, suppliers and the wider market.
We are looking to procure a new and innovative contracting solution for provision of these services and active market engagement is integral to our understanding of the marketplace and dynamics. We are open to consideration of alternative approaches that may expand or modify the current projected scope.
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) is looking to provide Public Sector customers with access to an innovative, quality and value for money approach to buying communications.
The aim of the Campaign Solutions agreement is to provide Public Sector customers with access to an innovative, quality and value for money approach to buying communications that takes advantage of dynamic changes within the marketplace.
Public sector customers include Central Government departments as well as Wider Public Sector organisations and their arms length bodies.
The intended range of services under consideration include but are not limited to the following potential requirements:
2. Contact name.
5. Contact address.