Services - 428146-2014
Display compact view
United Kingdom-London: Software package and information systems
2014/S 243-428146
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
GOV.UK Verify (Identity Assurance) Framework Agreement.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Primarily in the UK.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
maximum number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 10
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 4
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 150 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The Cabinet Office, acting as the Contracting Authority, publishes this Contract Notice in regard to the requirement to let a three (3) year Framework Agreement (with the option of a one (1) year extension) for use by the Government Digital Service (GDS) for the provision of Identity Assurance Services (through GOV.UK Verify).
This procurement competition is managed on behalf of the Contracting Authority by the Crown Commercial Service (CCS).
GDS manages GOV.UK Verify for central government. GOV.UK Verify is a new way for people to prove their identity when accessing digital services. It allows those services to be confident that users are who they say they are to a defined Level of Assurance (LoA).
The Government's aim is that all the central government services that need identity assurance for individuals will be using GOV.UK Verify by March 2016.
The aspiration is for central government, together with the Providers under this Framework Agreement and others, to work together to develop, broaden and stimulate the market for identity assurance services. This aspiration is initially focused on the wider public sector, with potential expansion into the private sector and other countries to follow.
It is envisaged this Framework Agreement will be entered into by up to ten (10) Providers. Each of the Providers will have to satisfy a number of conditions precedent and pass through a number of process acceptance gates before going live on the system.
The potential value of the Framework Agreement is estimated to be 150 000 000 GBP over a three (3) year duration. This figure is that which is likely to be necessary to meet the requirements of central government. However, there may be additional demand from relying parties in the wider public sector - such as health and local authority services — during the lifetime of the Framework Agreement (see section VI.3 below for more information).
The right is reserved to award multiple and/or successive and/or overlapping Call-off Contracts during the lifetime of the Framework Agreement.
The initial Call-Off Contract, which will be awarded at the same time as the Framework Agreement is signed, will be for Level of Assurance 2 (LoA2) only. GDS expects to procure Additional Services as set out in the Framework Agreement. Additional services may include Level of Assurance 1 (LoA1) and Level of Assurance 3 (LoA3).
All Framework Agreement Providers will be expected to sign the first Call-Off Contract and must be ready to enter into the first Call-Off Contract as soon as they have satisfied the Operational Conditions Precedent in the Framework Agreement. They must also adhere to the price as agreed in the Framework Agreement.
The contractual terms of the Framework Agreement are non-negotiable.
No organisation will be permitted to act as a material subcontractor to more than three (3) Potential Providers in total (including themselves if they are a Potential Provider). The purpose of this restriction is to protect the resilience and diversity of GOV.UK Verify.
The Contracting Authority expects to award the Framework Agreement by April 2015.
The eventual value of the Framework Agreement may be larger or smaller than the indicated amount and will depend on the extent of demand from and take-up of government services, the ability of Providers to meet that demand and the prices bid by the successful Providers.
The Contracting Authority reserves the right to hold an electronic auction during further competitions (at Call-Off only) among the parties to the Framework Agreement. This is at the discretion of the Authority.
A Prior Information Notice (PIN) was dispatched to the OJEU on 1.4.2014 (reference: TED-publication 114997-2014).
Background information
GOV.UK Verify establishes a federated approach to identity; individuals select a third-party Identity Provider to verify their identity. Identity Providers check a range of evidence against published standards to establish to a defined level of confidence that the user is who they say they are. The Identity Provider then assures the identity to the GDS hub, which then confirms that assurance to the relevant government service. The service is built to protect users' privacy and security. It works within the parameters of identity assurance principles set by an independent advisory group.
Each assured identity is valid across all digital services that use GOV.UK Verify as a means for people to access the service. This procurement is for the provision of identity assurance services, namely identity proofing and authentication for people accessing government services via the Identity Assurance hub, in compliance with the relevant standards.
Additional information
GOV.UK Verify Blog: https://identityassurance.blog.gov.uk
Identity Proofing and Verification Operations Manual: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/govuk-verify-ipv-operations-manual-redacted
Identity Proofing and Verification (IPV) of an Individual (GPG 45): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/identity-proofing-and-verification-of-an-individual
Requirements for Secure Delivery of Online Public Services (GPG 43): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/requirements-for-secure-delivery-of-online-public-services
— Authentication Credentials for Online Government Services (GPG 44): https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/authentication-credentials-for-online-government-services
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
48000000 Software package and information systems, 48611000 Database software package, 48613000 Electronic data management (EDM), 48732000 Data security software package, 48810000 Information systems, 64216000 Electronic message and information services, 64216110 Electronic data exchange services, 64216200 Electronic information services, 64216210 Value-added information services, 72212732 Data security software development services, 72222300 Information technology services, 72300000 Data services, 72315200 Data network management services, 75130000 Supporting services for the government, 75131000 Government services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options