Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 429232-2016
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Printing and related services
2016/S 235-429232
Contract award notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
RM3781 — Multifunctional Devices, Managed Print and Content Services and Records and Information Management — Lot 2 Multifunctional Devices and Print Management Software and Services.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Primarily in the UK with some limited requirement Overseas.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The scope of this Lot 2 Multifunctional Devices and Print Management Software and Services is for the provision of a catalogued range of new digital and remanufactured digital Equipment ranging from entry level, standalone, single function desktop printers (only where balanced deployment is required) through to fully networked Print Room Equipment along with the required Software options to support Contracting Authorities page output, document workflow and relevant business process requirements.
Potential Providers for lot 2 shall be able to provide all of the following services and requirements:
— Mono, colour and colour-capable MFDs, digital copiers, mono and colour network printers and Print Room Devices, including A0 Wide Format and 3D Devices, all with standard network interfaces.
— Print Room services, including web based client job submission, electronic job ticketing, and visual cost indication for Users, email job status feedback, print finishing options, online and offline, document clean up Software, further defined Service Level Agreement to reflect critical nature of Devices.
— All the above Devices utilised within an Enhanced Service provision, where required, including Software options to enable process improvements and cost efficiencies such as, cloud based mobile printing, inbound mail and hybrid mail.
— Software to enable product management e.g. remote diagnostics.
— Push and pull printing Software.
— Functionality to enable email to print and web to print.
— Options, including paper storage/feed, finishing, print controller/RIP, memory, PostScript, hard disks, fax etc. Duplex is shall be provided as standard for all but the slowest Devices.
— Consumables including toner staples, and Customer Replaceable Units (CRU).
— Auditing Software for print management/accounting, print routing / load balancing, email notification, scanning Software with optical character recognition (OCR).
— Enabling document management/archiving tools which ensure seamless integration into contracting authorities' existing document management software platforms.
— Maintenance and support, including training (on and off-site).
— Surveys/Print Assessments — essentially fact-finding and verification of existing Equipment/estate, networks, principal flows and page output, ideally with vendor neutral analysis and further recommendations / proposals to the Contracting Authorities (typically provided following award of the Call Off Contract).
— Finance options offering Contracting Authorities flexibility relating to the payment configuration, including lease, rental offerings, asset management, and cost per copy/page.
The Lot 2 Framework Agreement will expire on 26.10.2020. The maximum Call Off Contract period is for five (5) years (60 months) for non-Print Room Equipment and seven (7) years (84 months) for Print Room Equipment.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
79800000 Printing and related services, 30100000 Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture, 30121100 Photocopiers, 30121200 Photocopying equipment, 30121300 Reproduction equipment, 30123000 Office and business machines, 30125000 Parts and accessories of photocopying apparatus, 30192400 Reprographic supplies, 50310000 Maintenance and repair of office machinery, 50313000 Maintenance and repair of reprographic machinery, 50313100 Photocopier repair services, 50313200 Photocopier maintenance services, 79521000 Photocopying services, 79810000 Printing services, 79811000 Digital printing services, 79820000 Services related to printing, 79821000 Print finishing services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)
Value: 260 000 000 GBP
Excluding VAT