II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
HR Insurances for the EIB Group
Reference number: MHA-1511
II.1.2)Main CPV code66510000 Insurance services
II.1.4)Short description:
EIB Group (European Investment Bank and European Investment Fund) aims at selecting service providers to provide group insurance coverage in a number of risk categories on behalf of the EIB Group’s members of personnel, and in some cases of their dependents and retirees.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 20 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Medical Expenses During Mission or When Posted Outside EU
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66510000 Insurance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
— Insurance of medical/repatriation/evacuation costs incurred during missions inside and outside the EU,
— Insurance of repatriation/evacuation costs incurred when posted outside EU.
— Insurance of medical and transportation costs resulting from an occupational disease (EU list and similar), excluding during missions/while posted outside EU,
— Total and permanent disability resulting from an occupational disease (EU list and similar).
— Death of the Insured (lump sum, orphan’s annuities),
— Temporary widow’s annuities (death on mission of the Insured),
— Funeral benefits,
— Cover of the outstanding capital of a loan guaranteed by the optional supplementary pension scheme in case of death.