Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Development and Maintenance Services for the Earth Observation Data Centre (EODC)
Reference number: EMSA/OP/13/2021
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The successful tenderer will provide the EODC with the following services:
1. corrective maintenance including helpdesk for application incident management;
2. evolutive maintenance;
3. substitution of the CleanSeaNet Data Centre legacy system with new components using cloud services.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 400 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72212220 Internet and intranet software development services
72250000 System and support services
72422000 Internet or intranet server application development services
72212780 System, storage and content management software development services
72212326 Mapping software development services
72212000 Programming services of application software
72212222 Web server software development services
72212517 IT software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This contract aims to maintain, enhance, or substitute system components of the current EODC applications: EO-processing and CSNDC legacy system. The main objectives are:
— replace all EO services provision modules and respective interfaces, currently being covered by the CSNDC Legacy System using cloud services;
— implement a platform to support the provision of all EMSA’s EO services to EO communities;
— introduce the latest technologies in quality control through an advance viewer for EO products (satellite imagery and value added products);
— support the integration of artificial intelligence technologies in the context of satellite-based object detection, classification and anomaly identification;
— upgrade of the EO-processing baseline technologies and supported satellite missions.