Legal Basis:
This contract will be financed by the European Investment Bank (EIB) and subject to the EIB's Guide to Procurement.
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Ukraine Municipal Infrastructure Programme – Rehabilitation of Wastewater Treatment Plant (WWTP) in Lutsk
Reference number: EIB-GtP/UTD/UMIP-OP-2-VOL-052-4
II.1.2)Main CPV code45252127 Wastewater treatment plant construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
The procuring entity intends to apply a part of financing allocated under the Ukraine Municipal Infrastructure Programme (UMIP) to eligible payments to a qualified contractor under the contract for the rehabilitation of Wastewater Treatment Plant (WWTP) in Lutsk. The Contractor’s scope of works includes (i) preparation of formal design for 2 phases of rehabilitation of the existing WWTP with the inlet design capacity of about 3,500 m3/h, and (ii) further reconstruction of phase 1 facilities, including but not limited to supply and installation of new automated screening facility, new sand traps with grease removal system, automated flow metering unit and sampling station, disinfection plant, rehabilitation of the existing inlet chamber, primary and secondary sedimentation tanks, aeration tanks, effluent discharge line, sludge treatment facility, SCADA system, etc, including all related civil, mechanical and electrical works, testing and commissioning of a fully functional WWTP.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Open procedure will be conducted in accordance with the procurement framework of the European Investment Bank (EIB) as detailed in the latest revision of the Guide to Procurement for Projects Financed by the EIB (EIB’s GtP) available online at https://www.eib.org/en/publications/guide-to-procurement .
Firms, including joint ventures, consortia or associations (JVCA), and their individual members, originating from all countries of the world are eligible to tender for the contract. In the case of a JVCA, all member firms of the joint venture shall be liable jointly and severally for the execution of the contract if an award is made. A firm or a member of a JVCA may participate in only one tender for the Contract, either individually or as a partner in a JVCA. However, this does not limit the inclusion of the same subcontractors in more than one tender. Government-owned entities in Ukraine shall be eligible only if they can establish that they: (i) are legally and financially autonomous; (ii) operate under the principles of commercial law; and (iii) are not dependent agencies of the Employer.
A Tenderer shall furnish with its Tender the original of Tender-Securing Declaration OR Tender Security based on the forms included in the tender documents. If the Tenderer decides to submit the Tender Security its amount shall be EUR 160 000.00 (one hundred sixty thousand Euro) or equivalent in a freely convertible currency or Ukrainian Hryvnia (UAH) determined based on the official exchange rate of the Ukrainian Hryvnia established by the National Bank of Ukraine (www.bank.gov.ua) on the date twenty-eight (28) days prior to the tender submission deadline. The issuing bank of the tender security shall have a minimum credit rating of: not lower than "uaAAA" (in the case of the absence of a rating on a national scale from banks of foreign banking groups, the rating of parent foreign bank groups from one of the rating companies shall be not lower than: Fitch – ‘BBB-‘, Moody's – ‘Baa3’, and S&P – ‘BBB-‘. If the guarantee is issued by a financial institution located outside the Employer’s country, the issuing financial institution shall have a correspondent financial institution located in the Employer’s Country to make it enforceable. If the JVCA has not been legally constituted into a legally enforceable JVCA at the time of submission of Proposals, the Tender Security shall be in the name of a Lead partner of the JVCA on condition that the tender security clearly specifies the names of all future partners of the JVCA as named in the letter of intent referred to and states that the security is submitted for and on behalf of the JVCA.
Tenders shall be prepared and submitted pursuant to the requirements, procedures and forms provided in the procurement documents available upon written application to the email address of the procuring entity indicated in Section I above free of charge.
Failure to furnish all information or documentation required by the procurement documents may result in rejection of the tender.