Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Competitive Dialogue: Pre-qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) For the Design, Construction, Testing, Commissioning and Delivery of an Offshore Patrol Vessel for the Armed Forces of Malta
II.1.2)Main CPV code34510000 Ships
II.1.4)Short description:
The scope of this project is to:
1) Design and build a new Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV) in accordance with the Technical Specifications of the Armed Forces of Malta under the rules and regulations of a member of the International Association of classification Societies (IACS), within the stipulated deadline;
2) Delivery of the vessel at the Armed Forces of Malta (AFM) Maritime Squadron Base in Haywharf, Floriana — Malta;
3) Provision of at least two (2) years warranty period post commissioning date at destination referred above;
4) An Integrated Logistical Support package, including as a minimum a spare parts package;
5) A training package for the crew of the Offshore Patrol Vessel and the Shore based Supporting Staff of the Armed Forces of Malta.
The Government of Malta reserves the right to procure a second similar OPV within a period of 3 years from delivery of the first vessel. For more information, refer to the Memorandum of Information — Appendix 1 of this document.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34510000 Ships
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: