This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Prior Information Notice for the Provision of Mobile Voice and Data Services for the Public Sector
Reference number: ITC015F
II.1.2)Main CPV code64212000 Mobile-telephone services
II.1.4)Short description:
This is a prior information notice (PIN) and not a call for competition; a call to competition may be placed within the next 12 months.
The Office of Government Procurement intends to invite submissions from companies/organisations with expertise and capability relating to the delivery and provision of mobile voice and data and associated products and services.
This process is a statement of a potential framework contract during the next 12 months but is not a commitment to purchase. Details of individual procurements pursuant to this notice will be advertised in due course. The Office of Government Procurement does not require a response to this prior information notice.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)32252000 GSM telephones
32252100 Hands-free mobile telephones
32252110 Hands-free mobile telephones (wireless)
64212000 Mobile-telephone services
64212100 Short Message Service (SMS) services
64212200 Enhanced Messaging Service (EMS) services
64212300 Multimedia Message Service (MMS) services
64212500 General Packet Radio Services (GPRS) services
64212600 Enhanced Data for GSM Evolution (EDGE) services
64212700 Universal Mobile Telephone System (UMTS) services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This process is a statement of a potential framework contract during the next 12 months but is not a commitment to purchase. Details of individual procurements pursuant to this notice will be advertised in due course. The Office of Government Procurement does not require a response to this Prior Information Notice.