Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Implementing Dictionaries of Regulatory Concepts and Reporting Obligations by Assisted Machine Learning
Reference number: FISMA/2019/050/E
II.1.2)Main CPV code72212170 Compliance software development services
II.1.4)Short description:
The overal objective of the service contract is to develop practical solutions to apply natural language processing (NLP) and machine learning (ML), techniques combined with human expert input, to analyse legal texts and identify relevant concepts and their definitions. Another objective is to identify reporting requirements contained in the analyzed legal texts.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 540 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72314000 Data collection and collation services
72322000 Data management services
73220000 Development consultancy services
79140000 Legal advisory and information services
79131000 Documentation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
More specifically, the contractos is expected to perform the following tasks:
1) Cover entire body of legislation in the scope of DG FISMA, i.e. Level 1, Level 2 legislation, level 3 documents and case law documents as it evolves. The evolving aspect of the corpus of documents in time is an important element that must be addressed;
2) Build a glossary of concepts relevant for the covered corpus of documents by identifying their definitions;
3) Build a dictionary of reporting obligations laid out in the covered corpus of documents identifying key characteristics of the obligations – who reports what to whom;
4) Achieve accuracy of the compiled dictionaries of close to 100 % through human assisted ML;
5) Design and develop tools to use the dictionaries in practical work of DG FISMA in legislative research and drafting that allow to browse, search, explore the concepts in the glossary, the reporting obligation dictionary and the corpus of annotated documents
We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 437493-2019
2019/S 180-437493
Contract notice
II.1.2)Main CPV code
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 540 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
Bunús dlí:
Treoir 2014/24/AE
II.1)Raon feidhme an tsoláthair
II.1.1)Teideal:
Foclóirí de Choincheapa Rialúcháin a chur chun feidhme agus Oibleagáidí a thuairisciú leis an bhFoghlaim Mheaisínchuidithe
Uimhir thagartha: FISMA/2019/050/E
II.1.4)Cur síos achomair:
Is é cuspóir foriomlán an chonartha seirbhíse réitigh phraiticiúla a fhorbairt chun próiseáil teanga nádúrtha agus meaisínfhoghlaim a chur chun feidhme, teicníochtaí i dteannta le hionchur saineolaithe daonna, chun anailís a dhéanamh ar théacsanna dlíthiúla agus coincheapa ábhartha agus a sainmhínithe a shainaithint. Is cuspóir eile chun na ceanglais tuairiscithe a shainaithint de réir mar a fhaightear sna téacsanna dlíthiúla anailísithe.
II.1.5)Luach iomlán meastaLuach gan CBL san áireamh: 540 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Faisnéis faoi bheartaTá an conradh seo roinnte ina bhearta: níl
II.2)Cur síos
II.2.4)Cur síos ar an soláthar:
Go sonrach, beifear ag dúil go bhfeidhmeoidh na conraitheoirí na tascanna a leanas:
1) Corpas iomlán na reachtaíochta a chuimsiú laistigh de raon feidhme na hArd-Stiúrthóireachta um Chobhsaíocht Airgeadais, Seirbhísí Airgeadais agus Aontas na Margaí Caipitil, i.e. reachtaíocht Leibhéal 1, Leibhéal 2, doiciméid Leibhéal 3 agus doiciméid chásdlí de réir mar a thagann siad chun cinn. Is gné thábhachtach é teacht chun cinn an chorpais doiciméad le himeacht ama nach foláir aghaidh a thabhairt uirthi;
2) Gluais coincheap ábhartha do chorpas clúdaithe na ndoiciméad a fhorbairt ach a sainmhínithe a shainaithint;
3) Foclóir a thógáil de na hoibleagáidí tuairiscithe arna leagan amach sa chorpas clúdaithe doiciméad lena sainaithnítear príomhghnéithe maidir leis na hoibleagáidí – i ndáil cé acu duine agus ábhar a thuairiscítear do cé acu duine eile;
4) Cruinneas a ghnóthú maidir leis na foclóirí tiomsaithe gar do 100 % trí mheaisínfhoghlaim le cabhair dhaonna;
5) Uirlisí a dhearadh agus a fhorbairt chun leas a bhaint as na foclóirí i saothar praiticiúil na hArd-Stiúrthóireachta um Chobhsaíocht Airgeadais, Seirbhísí Airgeadais agus Aontas na Margaí Caipitil, sa taighde reachtach agus sa dréachtú chun ligean do bhrabhsáil, cuardach agus taiscéaladh na gcoincheap sa ghluais, foclóir na n-oibleagáidí tuairiscithe agus corpas na ndoiciméad anótáilte