This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply of Ballistics Investigations Equipment to the Republics of Burundi, Rwanda, South Sudan, and the United Republic of Tanzania, including microscope for the RFRC.
Reference number: INTPA/DAR/2021/EA-OP/0078-PIN
II.1.2)Main CPV code35121000 Security equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
Supply, Installation and commissioning of four Cartridge Case Capturing Components, four Data Storage Components and four Data Analysis Component (for EAC Ballistics Platform) to the ballistics investigative entities in the Republics of Burundi, Rwanda, South Sudan and the United Republic of Tanzania. The procurement of a ballistic comparison microscope.
The acquisition and implementation will facilitate establishment and operationalization of the East African Ballistics Information Network. This will provide a platform for sharing information on cartridge cases recovered from crime scenes across the region.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Ballistic investigation- EAC
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)35121000 Security equipment
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Supply of Ballistics Investigations Equipment to the Republics of Burundi, Rwanda, South Sudan, and the United Republic of Tanzania
Supply of microscope to RFRC
Lot No: 2
microscope for ballistic investigations