Services - 440790-2020
United Kingdom-London: Payroll management services
2020/S 182-440790
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply, Implementation, Support and Management of a Payroll Service that will serve the Judiciary (England/Wales and Scotland) and its Associated Users
Reference number: prj_5039
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79211110 Payroll management services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of a prospective contract opportunity for the supply, implementation, support and management of a future proofed payroll service that will serve its Judiciary and associated users groups effectively. It is intended that any future payroll service implemented will service a multi layered and variable payroll provision; including expenses, fees and integration of pension payments for the benefit of its core recipients. The anticipated term of the engagement with MoJ is expected to be for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years.
The contracting authority intends to put in place an agreement which will include but may not be limited to the provision of payroll services, expenses, fees and pension integration services.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 20 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48000000 Software package and information systems
48100000 Industry specific software package
48217000 Transaction-processing software package
48440000 Financial analysis and accounting software package
48441000 Financial analysis software package
48442000 Financial systems software package
48517000 IT software package
48600000 Database and operating software package
48812000 Financial information systems
48900000 Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
48920000 Office automation software package
48921000 Automation system
72212920 Office automation software development services
79631000 Personnel and payroll services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
It is the intention of the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) as the contracting authority to put in place a contract for the provision of Judicial Payroll services. The services required will aim to deliver but not be limited to:
— implementation of a future ‘best of breed’ Judicial Payroll model that meets a defined set of user requirements across the range of Payroll, Expenses and Pensions transactional services, aligned to global payroll standards,
— improve and enhance user experience which is simple, effective with improved accuracy and transparency of information,
— the ability to integrate future or third-party systems and processes,
— support a ‘Single source of the truth’ to base future management decisions less reliant on locally developed databases,
— support and drive transformational change in the Judicial payroll service by moving away from paper, manual and repetitive processes by moving to a digital system which meets future and changing business needs,
— leveraging opportunities by payroll technology to increase the level of automation, self-service and service efficiency,
— ensuring data security can be a core feature of future transactions.