II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Gender-sensitive Language Review in all Official EU Languages Other than English
Reference number: FWC EIGE/2020/OPER/11
II.1.2)Main CPV code79821100 Proofreading services
II.1.4)Short description:
The subject matter of the FWC is the provision of a wide range of services related to expert language review for publications and website texts produced by EIGE in English and translated in other official EU languages.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 177 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Gender-sensitive Language Review in Central and Northern Europe Languages
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Specifically:
Lot 1: Central and northern Europe languages:
1) Germanic languages: Danish, Dutch, German and Swedish;
2) Uralic languages: Estonian, Finnish and Hungarian;
3) Celtic languages: Irish.
Gender-sensitive Language Review in Eastern Europe Languages
Lot No: 2
The overall objective is to ensure that EIGE’s publications and/or website texts are gender-sensitive, clear, easy to read and engaging for policy makers and non-expert audiences, in all official EU languages other than English.
Lot 2: Gender-sensitive language review in Eastern Europe languages:
1) Slavic languages: Bulgarian, Croatian, Czech, Polish, Slovak and Slovene;
2) Baltic languages: Latvian and Lithuanian.
Western and Southern Europe Languages
Lot No: 3
Lot 3: Western and southern Europe languages:
1) Romance languages: French, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian and Spanish;
2) Hellenic language: Greek;
3) Afro-asiatic language: Maltese.