Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical Advisory and Project Control Services for the EIB Construction Projects in Luxembourg
Reference number: CFT-1644
II.1.2)Main CPV code71300000 Engineering services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this Call for Tenders is to select two consultants for the provision of technical advisory and project control services in relation to the EIB construction projects in Luxembourg. The two consultants will support the project management by strengthening the EIB operational control function, primarily in terms of cost, risk, schedule and contracts, but also by providing a wider strategic advice and ad-hoc technical advisory services on demand.
The outcome of this Call for Tenders will be the award of two framework agreements (FWA), one for each of the two lots, as follows:
— lot 1: technical advisor for the EIB construction projects in Luxembourg (TA), and
— lot 2: project control and assistance for the EIB construction projects in Luxembourg (PCA).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 11 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for one lot only
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 1
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Technical Advisor for the EIB Construction Projects in Luxembourg (TA)
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71310000 Consultative engineering and construction services
71530000 Construction consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The mission of the TA is the provision upon request of strategic and ad-hoc technical advisory services in relation to the EIB construction projects in Luxembourg. The TA shall provide its advice and report directly to the EIB operational division in charge and to the EIB higher management in relation to project strategic decisions (such as governance, project and process management, technical audit, etc.) and to major technical issues associated to the implementation of the EIB construction projects in Luxembourg.
Project Control and Assistance for the EIB Construction Projects in Luxembourg (PCA)
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71540000 Construction management services
The mission of the PCA is the provision upon request of an operational control services, primarily in the areas of cost, risks, schedule and contracts, in relation to the EIB construction projects in Luxembourg. The PCA shall provide its advice and report directly to the EIB operational division in charge. Within the framework contract, the PCA may be required to provide technical profiles with the aim to backfill and complement the EIB capacity in project management and technical coordination of its construction projects in Luxembourg.