II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
229_20 – Curtains, Blinds and Associated Products
Reference number: 229_20
II.1.2)Main CPV code39515000 Curtains, drapes, valances and textile blinds
II.1.4)Short description:
This ESPO national framework is for the provision of curtains, blinds, theatre and drama room equipment, security shutters and grilles. The framework will be split into the following lots:
• Lot 1: supply and installation of curtains and blinds;
• Lot 2: supply and installation of electrical powered blinds;
• Lot 3: supply and installation of theatre and drama room equipment;
• Lot 4: supply and installation of security shutters and grilles.
Within the scope of the framework, customers will also be able to procure a range of associated services such as dry cleaning of curtains and blinds, repairs and maintenance.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Supply and Installation of Curtains and Blinds
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)39515000 Curtains, drapes, valances and textile blinds
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Supply and installation of curtains and blinds.
The following information is applicable to all lots: ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Ltd, whose target clients are third sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier may be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the Second Framework) with ESPO Trading Ltd on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.
Any second framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the Public Contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Ltd may enter into the second framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to third sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.
An eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the framework agreement.
Supply and Installation of Electrical Powered Blinds
Lot No: 2
Supply and installation of electrical powered blinds.
Supply and Installation of Theatre and Drama Room Equipment
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)32321200 Audio-visual equipment
39515000 Curtains, drapes, valances and textile blinds
Supply and installation of theatre and drama room equipment.
Supply and Installation of Security Shutters and Grilles
Lot No: 4
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)44115310 Roller-type shutters
44221400 Shutters
44316300 Grilles
45421142 Installation of shutters
45421147 Installation of grilles
Supply and installation of security shutters and grilles.