Services - 443212-2020
United Kingdom-London: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2020/S 183-443212
Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
End User Computing Services for Her Majesty's Prisons and Probations Service staff and HMPS Headquarters
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The provision of end user computing and ancillary services to support the management of Her Majesty’s Prison Service staff in England and Wales and HMPS Headquarters. These will form the primary IT devices used by HMPPS staff The service will cover the provision of hardware (including laptops, desktops and thin clients), software and other ancillary services. It will be based on an application/desktop presentation service using a Citrix and Azure backend. It will enable access to and use of other services within the Ministry of Justice IT ecosystem through connection to these other services. It will provide some support for both hardware and software, engaging with other supplier functions to resolve incidents. It will provide ancillary services relating to the provision of IT infrastructure on this scale, including but not limited to elements of business continuity, capacity management, incident management, change management, etc.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72300000 Data services
72400000 Internet services
72500000 Computer-related services
72600000 Computer support and consultancy services
72700000 Computer network services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The provision of end user computing and ancillary services to support the management of Her Majesty’s Prison Service staff in England and Wales and HMPS Headquarters. These will form the primary IT devices used by HMPPS staff The service will cover the provision of hardware (including laptops, desktops and thin clients), software, and other ancillary services. It will be based on an application/desktop presentation service using a Citrix and Azure backend. It will enable access to and use of other services within the Ministry of Justice IT ecosystem through connection to these other services. It will provide some support for both hardware and software, engaging with other supplier functions to resolve incidents. It will provide ancillary services relating to the provision of IT infrastructure on this scale, including but not limited to elements of business continuity, capacity management, incident management, change management, etc.