Services - 443306-2021
Submission deadline has been amended by:  515275-2021
United Kingdom-Reading: Research and development services and related consultancy services
2021/S 169-443306
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus C3S2_520 Quality Assurance for Datasets in the Climate Data Store
Reference number: C3S2_520
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service, invites tenders for the implementation of the Evaluation and Quality Control (EQC) function for datasets in the C3S Climate Data Store (CDS).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 5 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
ECMWF intends to award a single framework contract (for a maximum duration of 48 months), implemented via Service Contracts, for the management and implementation of the Evaluation and Quality Control function for the C3S Climate Data Store, addressing quality assurance for datasets. The successful Tenderer shall be responsible for the management and execution of quality assessments for C3S datasets as served via the CDS infrastructure. The scope of this contract is on carrying out the operational tasks associated with the EQC function to deliver and update quality assurance information in a timely fashion. While the focus of the work will be on continuation of service and routine activities, some further conceptual evolution of the EQC framework will be required.