Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Studies of issues pertaining to the insurance production process with regard to the application of the Insurance Block Exemption Regulation (IBER).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 10: Market research and public opinion polling services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The place of performance of the tasks shall be the contractor's premises or any other place indicated in the tender, with the exception of the Commission's premises. Meetings will however take place at the Commission's premises in Brussels.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The objective of the studies is to help the Commission in applying the EU competition rules to the insurance sector. The issues under consideration have also been highlighted by the stakeholders during the IBER public consultation process. The public consultation aimed to gather evidence regarding the implementation of the IBER (Insurance Block Exemption Regulation, Commission Regulation (EU) No 267/2010, OJ L 83, 30.3.2010, p. 1) and the way forward for the Regulation. The identified issues that merit further analysis are: (study 1) switching of tangible and intangible assets between different insurance products; and (study 2) different forms of cooperation of insurance companies and their respective impact on competition. The studies shall gather facts, analyse existing data and discuss current thinking to adequately address these problems. The work must be grounded in a thorough economic and legal analysis. This will include, but will not be limited to, the application of relevant theory and empirical methods.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79310000 Market research services - RB04 - SB01 - SB02 - QB04
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 250 000 EUR
Excluding VAT