Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
European Destinations of Excellence (EDEN) — Awareness Raising and Promotion of EDEN Destination (GRO-SME-19-C-075)
Reference number: EASME/2019/OP/0020
II.1.2)Main CPV code73210000 Research consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Development and implementation of a European-wide awareness-raising and a promotion campaign for the EDEN initiative. EDEN initiative aims at fostering sustainable tourism destination management models across Europe by selecting and promoting European Destinations of Excellence (EDEN destinations).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 350 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
EDEN is a European Commission initiative that aims at fostering sustainable tourism destination management models across Europe by selecting and promoting European Destinations of Excellence (EDEN destinations).
The overall aim of the initiative is ‘to draw attention to the value, diversity and shared characteristics of European tourist destinations and to promote destinations where the economic growth objective is pursued in such a way as to ensure the social, cultural and environmental sustainability of tourism’.
The Commission launched EDEN in 2006 as a pilot project and continued its implementation as a preparatory action until 2011. As of 2011, the EDEN initiative has been organised through 2 types of calls for proposals directed to all EU Member States and other countries participating in the EIP/COSME programme. On average 20 COSME countries participate in EDEN every year.
The first type of calls for proposals aims at co-financing the eligible costs of the procedures for the selection of national destinations of excellence by participating countries’ authorities while the second one co-finances the organisation of EDEN promotion/awareness raising campaigns.