Services - 445709-2014
Display compact view
Belgium-Brussels: DIGIT/R2/PO/2014/038 — Voice communication services — Voice II
2014/S 251-445709
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
DIGIT/R2/PO/2014/038 — Voice communication services — Voice II.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 5: Telecommunications services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Belgium, Luxembourg and Strasbourg.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 7
Justification for a framework agreement, the duration of which exceeds four years: A maximum duration of 7 years, with an initial period of 4 years plus 3 possible renewals of 1 year each (4+1+1+1).
The delivery of the service might require initial investments for the connection of all participating EU institutions, agencies and bodies to the contractor's network.
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Provision of voice communication services to the European Commission and participating European institutions, bodies and agencies.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
64200000 Telecommunications services, 64210000 Telephone and data transmission services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The total scope for the entire duration of the contract, all lots combined, is estimated at approximately 925 000 000 minutes of voice communications (incoming and outgoing) and an average of 5 800 channels. It also involves provision of associated consultancy services of about 900 person-days during the contract duration.
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no