There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 446134-2021
Unrevised Machine Translation
Germany-Hamburg: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2021/S 171-446134
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Software maintenance BSH MOS (model output statistics) for the water forecast service, 85 North Sea and Baltic Sea levels 2022-2025
Reference number: 0800Z12-1114/002/1154
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
According to the Seeaufgabengesetz, the BSH is responsible for drawing up water forecasts. To this end, different data and procedures are needed to assist the visiting researcher in the preparation of the water level forecast and to be made available through an information or decision support system.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
48000000 Software package and information systems
48100000 Industry specific software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Water Level Forecasting Service (WVD) uses two independent methods:
— the hydrodynamic numerical model system (here: Staumodell) and
— an empirical statistical method.
The numerical model system is constantly being improved and has been operational with meteorological service input data since around 1980. The empirical procedure is based on a study by BSH scientists in 1999. Results of both processes will be linked and optimised using a Model Output Statistics (MOS) method. The MOS procedure has proved its worth in meteorological forecasting practice since the 1970s.
For the purpose of forecasting sea coastal water levels, this method is used for the first time worldwide at BSH. Systematic errors in numerical forecasting models can be eliminated in case of point forecasting when current and historical level measurements are available. The MOS process was developed by Meteo Service Weather Research (MSWR) in Berlin, which carried out a dust forecast based on MSWR-MOS. In the meantime, MOS versions exist at the BSH, which predict water level lines up to 6 days for 34 North Sea (and 32 Baltic) plains. The process has now become an integral and indispensable part of the water level forecasting service and provides continuous and automated forecasts that are passed on to users, e.g. via the Internet.
Objective:
The operation of MOS at BSH has very high security and availability requirements. Therefore, the following should and must:
— The moderate increase in the number of stations to a total of 70 is included in the fixed fixed price.
— Possible adjustments in the context of the annual updates due to new parametric changes, etc. in the numerical models Staumodell (smod) and Circular Model (Cmod). Sufficiently long development data will be provided by the contracting authority.
The Contractor shall provide the following other care services:
— Continuation of care
— Technical support and error correction
— Operating a test system at the contractor’s premises
— Availability guarantee with response times specified by the BSH during service times (weekdays from 8 to 17)
— Provision of software updates, annual in June
— Adaptation of software to new UNIX versions (e.g. from Debian 8 to Debian n) not adapted to other operating systems
Adaptation of the software to new FORTRAN-Compiler
— Removal of programme errors under the responsibility of the contractor, i.e. in the source code produced by the contractor.
Analysis of programme cancellations:
— if the error is caused by the Contractor’s source code, the error shall be remedied;
If the error lies in the contracting authority’s used programme libraries or in the operating system, the error is described and attempted to develop a prevention strategy. The implementation of the prevention strategy is then specifically commissioned, if necessary, if the source code needs to be changed.
— Support for BSH staff in setting up operational operating environments.
— The following framework conditions shall apply to the involvement of the contracting authority:
— timely announcement of interventions going beyond normal operational operations with 6-8 weeks prior notice.
— BSH staff are involved in limiting possible errors with:
Conclusion of EVB IT care contract S