Services - 446818-2019
Czechia-Prague: Galileo Reference Centre version 2 (GRC v2) Development and Maintenance, Operations Support and Hosting Services
2019/S 184-446818
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Galileo Reference Centre version 2 (GRC v2) Development and Maintenance, Operations Support and Hosting Services
II.1.2)Main CPV code
38112100 Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
II.1.4)Short description:
The subject of the procurement is the provision of three main groups of activities related to the Galileo Reference Centre version 2 (GRC v2):
i) Operational Infrastructure Development and Maintenance (equipment and tools, both hardware and software, required to fulfil the technical requirements);
ii) Operations Support;
iii) Hosting Services provision.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 17 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
GRC Operational Infrastructure Development and Maintenance
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Disclaimer: the description given below is indicative and is aimed at outlining the concept of the contemplated procurement contract in broad terms, hence it may be further amended before the procurement launch.
With the Declaration of Galileo Initial Services on the 15th of December 2016, the transition of Galileo from the testing and deployment phase to a system in service has started and Galileo is now being used by millions of users worldwide. During this Initial Services provision phase, the European GNSS Agency (GSA) has assumed the role of the Galileo Service Provider, while deployment activities towards Full Operational Capability continue in parallel. At the same time, new Galileo Services such as the High Accuracy Service (HAS) and the Open Service Navigation Message Authentication (OS NMA) capability are being developed. In this context, the GSA has established a service facility called the Galileo Reference Centre (GRC).
The primary mission of the GRC is to perform independent monitoring of the Galileo Services and to report it to the relevant stakeholders. It provides the GSA, as the Galileo Service Provider, with an independent means of evaluating the performance of the Galileo Service Operator and the quality of the signals in space. It is fully independent of the system and the Galileo Service Operator with respect to both the technical solution (hardware, software, reference products, etc.) and operations. The GRC also assesses the compatibility and interoperability between Galileo and other GNSS.
The GRC comprises a core facility, located in Noordwijk, the Netherlands, and integrates data and products from cooperating entities from the EU Member States (MS), Norway and Switzerland. The current version of the GRC operational infrastructure (GRC v1) is operational and MS contributions are being provided in the frame of Framework Partnership Agreements established between the GSA and respective MS.
The scope of this lot comprises the following activities:
‒ Design, development, delivery and deployment of the GRC v2 operational infrastructure (equipment and tools, both hardware and software) building on the basis of the currently operational GRC v1. After validation, GRC v2 shall fully replace GRC v1,
‒ Maintenance of the GRC v1 operational infrastructure up until the deployment and acceptance of the GRC v2,
‒ Maintenance of the GRC v2 operational infrastructure after its deployment and acceptance.
GRC Operations Support
Lot No: 2
‒ Provision of operations support to the contracting authority related to the GRC v1, up until the entry into operation of the GRC v2,
‒ Provision of operations support to the contracting authority related to the GRC v2, after its entry into operation.
GRC Hosting Services provision
Lot No: 3
‒ Provision of hosting services and support for the GRC building and site including, but not limited to, cleaning services, guarding services, telephone/internet services, provision of office furniture and equipment, maintenance of existing hosting infrastructure (building, office equipment etc.), gardening services.