This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Alternative Position, Navigation and Timing (PNT) Services
Reference number: DEFIS/2020/OP/0007
II.1.2)Main CPV code73420000 Pre-feasibility study and technological demonstration
II.1.4)Short description:
The subject of this call for tenders is to analyse the technologies, which could deliver positioning, and/or timing information, independently from GNSS, to be effective backup in the event of GNSS disruption, and if possible to be able to provide PNT in the environments where GNSS cannot be delivered.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 70 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)38112100 Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In order to assess the alternative PNT services, the tender specifications include the activities required for the analysis, justification, demonstration and the cost and schedule estimates for development and deployment in the EU of the alternative PNT services.
This tender does not include the actual deployment or implementation of the alternative PNT services in the EU, beyond what is required for the successful demonstrations.