Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 448169-2021
United Kingdom-Paisley: Social work and related services
2021/S 171-448169
Social and other specific services – public contracts
Contract award notice
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
National Flexible Framework for Care and Support Services [New Entrants April 2021]
Reference number: 1318
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85300000 Social work and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
UPDATE - OCTOBER 2020 REOPENING OF THE FLEXIBLE FRAMEWORK
As noted below, the previously advertised flexible framework relative to Care and Support Services commenced on 1 April 2020. In accordance with its terms, it is now being opened for New Entrants to be admitted under the same requirements as the original tender exercise and as noted herein.
The estimated value shown in II.1.5 reflects the value advertised at the establishment of the framework (which is an estimate and subject to change).
|
ORIGINAL CONTRACT NOTICE TEXT:
This procurement exercise is to establish a ‘National Flexible Framework’ in accordance with Regulations 74-76 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (further referred to as 'the Flexible Framework') for the purchase of Care at Home and Supported Living Services, collectively referred to as Care and Support Services.
Care and Support Services will support people to achieve the best possible quality of life, in terms of their personal aspirations, choices and abilities, that enables them to live independently and safely within their own home for as long as practicable.
The Flexible Framework allows for New Entrants to be admitted, as providers, after it has been established. Following award, successful providers will also be able to add new services and locations to their service offering in accordance with the terms of the Flexible Framework.
The value provided in II.1.5 is an ESTIMATE only.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
85310000 Social work services
85312000 Social work services without accommodation
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This Flexible Framework is intended to allow Councils and associate members/other bodies to procure a variety of Care and Support Services, all as further described within the procurement documents attached to the published contract notice.
Councils in Scotland have their own current arrangements for the purchase of Care and Support Services. Current care packages will not necessarily transfer over to this new Flexible Framework. This will be a decision for Councils to make in line with their assessment and review process.
Scotland Excel elects to use the ESPD in this exercise in respect of exclusion grounds and selection criteria for this Flexible Framework, as a matter of best practice.