Services - 448519-2018
United Kingdom-Norwich: Health and social work services
2018/S 198-448519
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Agreement for Supported Living for Adults
Reference number: NCCT41317
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
Norfolk County Council wishes to establish a multi supplier Framework Agreement for the provision of supported living accommodation and support. The framework will be for 5 years from January 2019, with the option to extend for up to a further 5 years; subject to agreement of Norfolk County Council with the service providers. We will be opening the framework with Lot 1 which is for providers of the support and enablement services to people with a Learning Disability and is aimed at maximising peoples' opportunity to develop their skills, independence and achieve personal outcomes in order to enable them to be as independent, resilient and well as possible.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 300 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
85311000 Social work services with accommodation
85312000 Social work services without accommodation
85312400 Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions
85300000 Social work and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lots 1 — is for providers of support and enablement to adults with Learning Disabilities. This lot is aimed at enabling people who use the services and providing them with the opportunities to develop their skills, gain independence and to achieve their personal outcomes.