Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 448992-2016
Display compact view
Portugal-Lisbon: Contracts for demonstrating state-of-the-art remotely piloted aircraft systems (RPAS) services in support of the execution of coast guard functions
2016/S 246-448992
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Contracts for demonstrating state-of-the-art remotely piloted aircraft systems (RPAS) services in support of the execution of coast guard functions.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Iberian Peninsula.
NUTS code ES ESPAÑA,PT PORTUGAL
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
maximum number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 3
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 6
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 310 000 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The European coastguard pilot project, as initiated by the European Parliament, focuses on creating operational and technical synergies between the European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA), the European Border and Coast Guard Agency (Frontex) and the European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA).
The provision of a remotely piloted aircraft system (RPAS) service and associated data will support maritime situational awareness for the 3 Agencies and Member States.
This procurement, as part of the pilot project, aims at demonstrating state-of-the-art RPAS capabilities regarding aircraft, sensors, and operations. The demonstration should show how RPAS can support a range of maritime surveillance activities, for example maritime pollution monitoring, emissions monitoring, illegal fishing detection, anti-drug trafficking, illegal immigration and search and rescue operations.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
34711200 Non-piloted aircraft, 35125000 Surveillance system, 35125100 Sensors, 35123500 Video identification systems, 90730000 Pollution tracking and monitoring and rehabilitation, 90731400 Air pollution monitoring or measurement services, 90741100 Oil spillage monitoring services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no