II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Professional Services Framework 3 (PSF3).
Reference number: DN302668
II.1.2)Main CPV code71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
II.1.4)Short description:
Cumbria County Council would like to invite consultants to tender for the Professional Services Framework (3). The proposed structure is as follows:-
— Lot 1a Architecture (< 100 000 GBP)
— Lot 1b Architecture ( > 100 000 GBP)
— Lot 2a Civils (< 100 000 GBP)
— Lot 2b Civils (> 100 000 GBP)
— Lot 3a Building Surveying ( < 100 000 GBP)
— Lot 3b Building Surveying (> 100 000 GBP)
— Lot 4a Infrastructure, Planning, & Economic Appraisal ( < 100 000 GBP)
— Lot 4b Infrastructure, Planning, & Economic Appraisal (> 100 000 GBP)
Bidders can bid for one or more lots and can also bid for both sub lots A&B. It is envisaged that the High Value A Lots will have a maximum of three awarded to each lot, and the Low Value B Lots will have a maximum of eight, however the Council can change this at its discretion.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 12 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1B Architecture (< 100 000 GBP)
Lot No: 1B
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71310000 Consultative engineering and construction services
71320000 Engineering design services
71350000 Engineering-related scientific and technical services
71500000 Construction-related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
To provide consultancy services which may be required to deliver a range of projects. Typically (but not exclusively) consultancy services will be required to deliver the following range of projects:
— General civil engineering and infrastructure
— Land Remediation and landscaping
— New build / Extensions
— Planned Maintenance
— Regeneration Initiatives
— Upgrading and refurbishment of existing portfolio of properties
The intention of the lot is to enable the single engagement of an Architect led team to deliver projects through all or any stages of the whole RIBA Plan of Work 2013, including all necessary sub-consultants. The range of services listed is intended to give scope to achieve this.
Lot 1A Architecture ( > 100 000 GBP)
Lot No: 1A
Lot 2B Civils (< 100 000 GBP)
Lot No: 2B
— General civil engineering and infrastructure projects (including new works, improvement, refurbishment and maintenance related to Roads, Bridge, other structures and Drainage projects)
— Early Contractor involvement on civil engineering and remediation projects
— Commercial or mix-use development infrastructure
— Flood defence or alleviation
— Tidal Work
— Marine or Harbour projects
— Regeneration
— Habitat Creation.
Lot 2A Civils (> 100 000 GBP)
Lot No: 2A
Lot 3B Building Surveying ( < 100 000 GBP)
Lot No: 3B
The intention of the lot is to enable the single engagement of a Building Surveyor led team to deliver projects, including all necessary sub-consultants. The range of services listed is intended to give scope to achieve this.
Lot 3A Building Surveying (> 100 000 GBP)
Lot No: 3A
Lot 4B Infrastructure, Planning, & Economic Appraisal ( < 100 000 GBP)
Lot No: 4B
To provide consultancy services which may be required to deliver a range of projects. Typically (but not exclusively) consultancy services will be required to deliver the following range of services and projects, which are managed and delivered by the Council's Infrastructure Planning Team:
— Infrastructure Planning
— Transport Planning
— Transport Modelling
— Economic Appraisal
— Economic Development
— Local Plans
— Town Planning advice
— Environmental Impact Assessment
— Project and Programme Management.
Lot 4A Infrastructure, Planning, & Economic Appraisal (> 100 000 GBP)
Lot No: 4A