Sweden-Solna: Supporting EU/EEA, EU Pre-accession and Neighbouring Countries in Public Health Emergency Preparedness, Lot 1, Lot 2, Lot 3 and Lot 4
2018/S 199-449724
Notice for changes or additional information
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supporting EU/EEA, EU Pre-accession and Neighbouring Countries in Public Health Emergency Preparedness, Lot 1, Lot 2, Lot 3 and Lot 4
Reference number: OJ/2018/PHC/8254
II.1.2)Main CPV code85100000 Health services - RD10 - FB07
II.1.4)Short description:
To strengthen its efforts in supporting the EU/EEA, EU pre-accession and neighbouring countries in establishing robust preparedness systems, ECDC is looking for support in the following areas:
1) Providing literature reviews on topics related to public health emergency preparedness;
2) Assessment (evaluation) of public health emergency preparedness;
3) The development of a monitoring and evaluation methodology for public health emergency preparedness;
4) Preparedness workshops and simulation exercises to enhance capacities and capabilities.
Each area taps into one or several of the preparedness cycle phases as they can look to support Member States through different approaches.