We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 455758-2023
United Kingdom-Stirling: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2023/S 144-455758
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Finance, HR/Payroll Systems and Associated Services - APUC Framework
Reference number: ITS1056 AP
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
Framework for Finance, HR/Payroll Systems and Associated Services for Universities and Colleges in Scotland including: provision of all software and any associated licensing. Potential Services include, but are not limited to: System Implementation; Migration
Support; Consultancy; Support and Maintenance; Hosting. Required solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments. The framework agreement includes:
Lot1 - HR/Payroll Systems
Lot2 - Finance Systems
The Framework Agreement will available for both potential new business and renewal of any existing business between customers and System Contractors that are awarded a place on the Framework.
The agreement will be open to the members of Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC Limited) and other UK procurement consortia as listed further below.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 66 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
HR Payroll Systems and Associated Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72260000 Software-related services
72261000 Software support services
48000000 Software package and information systems
48611000 Database software package
48190000 Educational software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Framework for Finance, HR/Payroll Systems and Associated Services for Universities and Colleges in Scotland: Lot 1, HR/Payroll Systems, including provision of all "commoditised off the shelf"(COTS)software and any associated licensing. Potential Services include, but are not limited to:
System Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting. Required solutions should have the capability to operate
effectively across multi-campus environments.
This framework agreement is available to participation from Full and Associate Members, and future members, within the UK higher education purchasing consortia as follows:
Advanced Procurement Universities and Colleges (APUC Ltd) and associated members listed in Appendix E.
http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members
Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC);
https://www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members
London Universities Purchasing Consortium (LUPC);
https://www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list
North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC);
https://www.neupc.ac.uk/our-members
North Western Universities Purchasing Consortium (NWUPC);
https://www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members
Higher Education Purchasing Consortium, Wales (HEPCW).
http://www.hepcw.ac.uk/members/
Finance Systems and Associated Services
Lot No: 2
Framework for Finance, HR/Payroll and Associated Services for Universities and Colleges in Scotland: Lot2, Finance Systems and Associated Services.
Potential Services include, but are not limited to:
System Implementation; Migration Support; Support and Maintenance; Hosting; Configuration, customisation and development if required by Institutions. Solutions should have the capability to operate effectively across multi-campus environments.