II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Servers, Storage, Network Devices and Design Services in 5 Lots
II.1.2)Main CPV code48821000 Network servers
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this competition is to establish a framework of suitable qualified service providers who will be available, upon request, to tender for the provision of Servers, Storage and Network Devices in five (5) Lots for the Authority.
Following consideration of Tenders received, the Authority may, at its discretion, enter into Contracts (being the Framework Agreement) with a maximum of six tenderers for Lots 1 to 5 inclusive, subject to that number meeting the minimum criteria and submitting the most economically advantageous Tenders.
The expected term of the Framework Agreement will be four years from the date of Contract execution. At the sole discretion of the Authority, call-off competitions may be held where Tenders may be sought from the entities awarded a Framework Agreement.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 9 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Supply of Storage, Associated Devices and Design Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30216200 Magnetic card readers
30233000 Media storage and reader devices
30233100 Computer storage units
30233130 Magnetic disk storage units
30233140 Direct-access storage devices (DASD)
30233180 Flash memory storage devices
30234000 Storage media
30234500 Memory storage media
30237110 Network interfaces
30237135 Network interfaces cards
32420000 Network equipment
32421000 Network cabling
32422000 Network components
32423000 Network hubs
32424000 Network infrastructure
32425000 Network operating system
32426000 Network publishing system
32427000 Network system
32428000 Network upgrade
48820000 Servers
48822000 Computer servers
48823000 File servers
48824000 Printer servers
48825000 Web servers
72317000 Data storage services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Goods and Services required under Lot 1: Supply of Storage, Associated Devices and Design Services are set out in section 3.3.1 of the RFT.
Supply of Servers, Associated Devices and Design Services
Lot No: 2
The Goods and Services required under Lot 2: Supply of Servers, Associated Devices and Design Services are set out in section 3.3.2 of the RFT.
Supply of Network Equipment, Associated Services and Design Services
Lot No: 3
The Goods and Services required under Lot 3: Supply of Network Equipment, Associated Services and Design Services are set out in section 3.3.3 of the RFT.
Supply of Hyper Converged Infrastructure, Provision of Hyper Converged Services and Design Services
Lot No: 4
The Goods and Services required under Lot 4: Supply of Hyper Converged Infrastructure, Provision of Hyper Converged Services and Design Services are set out in section 3.3.4 of the RFT.
General Lot Covering All Other Lots, Where Single Service Provider is Required and Design Services
Lot No: 5
The Goods and Services required under Lot 5: General Lot Covering All Other Lots, Where Single Service Provider is Required and Design Services are set out in section 3.3.5 of the RFT.