We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 457369-2019
United Kingdom-Birmingham: Software package and information systems
2019/S 188-457369
Prior information notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
CAV: Software Partner and Platform
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48000000 Software package and information systems
II.1.4)Short description:
TfWM in support of our connected and automated vehicle (CAV) initiatives and programmes require a suitable software partner and platform which will provision, operate and maintain:
— a proven, flexible, customisable and secure cloud-based data marketplace, capable of supporting the commercial exchange of multiple different data types, multiple data exchange business models and maintaining a wide range of data licencing options,
— configuration and deployment of this solution within a short timeframe (less than 4 months), followed by ongoing operation and support of this technical solution to enable TfWM and associated CAV consortia to deliver public and commercial data-exchange based products and services,
— a platform with already developed open and published standards for data exchange,
— a platform that would rapidly integrate with the Midlands Future Mobility Data Hub to which TfWM will be providing highways data.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 5 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
60130000 Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
At this stage it is the clients intention to appoint a single provider via an open OJEU compliant tender process.
The indicative length of the contract at this stage is 10 years, but this is subject to change and will be confirmed at the time of tender publication.