Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: 2000161
II.1.2)Main CPV code30211100 Super computer
II.1.4)Short description:
Acquisition, delivery, installation and maintenance of a Petascale supercomputer. The target performance for the supercomputer is of at least 10 petaflops, supported by a high performance data infrastructure enabling world-class HPC, HPDA and AI services. The proposed supercomputing system will serve a large variety of complex, data-driven computational workloads. Its design is forward-looking, responding to the emerging convergence of simulation, modelling, data analytics and AI and enabling simulation driven by predictive analytics.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 30 405 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30211100 Super computer
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Acquisition, delivery, installation and maintenance of a petascale supercomputer. The target performance for the supercomputer is of at least 10 petaflops, supported by a high performance data infrastructure enabling world-class HPC, HPDA and AI services. The proposed supercomputing system will serve a large variety of complex, data-driven computational workloads. Its design is forward-looking, responding to the emerging convergence of simulation, modelling, data analytics and AI and enabling simulation driven by predictive analytics.