We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS for Local, School and Ad Hoc Bus and Coach services Operated by PSVs)
Reference number: 11688
II.1.2)Main CPV code
60112000 Public road transport services
II.1.4)Short description:
Fife Council are seeking to invite passenger vehicle operators to participate in a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) which will be used to procure transport related ‘service contracts’ operated by Public Service Vehicles (PSV) including but not limited to subsidised local bus services, home to school transport, and ad hoc hires for occasions such as, but not limited to, school trips. It is anticipated that the DPS will run for a period of 10 years and that mini-competitions will be run under it.
Organisations applying for this DPS should note that In most cases the deadline for return of tenders will be a minimum of ten (10) days from the date on which the invitation to tender is issued. Where the Council considers it necessary, for operational reasons, to fix a shorter deadline, it may do so but will give at least two (2) days from the date on which the invitation to tender is issued for the receipt of tenders.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 150 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
60140000 Non-scheduled passenger transport
60170000 Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
60172000 Hire of buses and coaches with driver
60130000 Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Fife Council is inviting operators of passenger vehicles (PSV licence holders) to participate in a dynamic purchasing system (DPS) which will be used to procure transport related ‘service contracts’, mainly for local bus services, home to school services, and one off hires for occasions such as, but not limited to, school trips.
Operators may join the DPS at any point during its lifetime validity if they satisfy the selection criteria and none of the grounds for exclusion apply that are set out in the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD).
Under the DPS, contracts awarded will be subject to a tendering process (i.e. mini-competition) with all operators who have been admitted to the DPS being invited to tender. It will not always be possible to give 10 days to respond to mini-competitions, particularly for ad hoc hires.
Applications to join the DPS will be processed via PCS-Tender or any future equivalent system introduced by the Scottish Government, as and when they are received.
It is anticipated that contracts awarded to local and home to school bus services will be for 4 years and that a price to quality ratio of 90 % price and 10 % quality may apply, but this may vary, information at II.2.5) is a guide only. Quality questions may potentially include areas such as but not limited to workforce matters, community benefits, contingency planning. It is anticipated that contracts awarded for ad hoc services will be for one off requirements and price will be the key factor, with availability also potentially being considered. Fife Council reserves the right to stop the operation of the DPS at any time.