Services - 457853-2022
Zambia-Lusaka: Business development consultancy services
2022/S 161-457853
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical Assistance to an inclusive regulatory environment conducive to business and investment in Zambia
Reference number: INTPA/LUN/2022/EA-RP/0132
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79411100 Business development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This contract forms part of the actions foreseen under the “Economic Governance Support Programme (EGSP)” – Financing Agreement (FA) ZM/FED/040-801, funded under the 11th European Development Fund (EDF). The contract will provide technical assistance (TA) to the Ministry of Commerce, Trade and Industry (MCTI) and the Ministry of Green Economy and Environment (MGEE) to help establish an “inclusive regulatory environment conducive to business and investment in Zambia”.
The technical assistance will support the MCTI and the MGEE in achieving six results.
The successful contractor – under the supervision of the MCTI – will prepare, manage and implement a EUR 2 million multi-annual programme estimate (PE) to help achieve the first five results mentioned above.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 2 600 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: