We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 458088-2023
Norway-Oslo: Research and development consultancy services
2023/S 144-458088
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Architectural assistance/Enterprise architects for FST J6, CYFOR and the Norwegian Defence Materiel Agency's ICT capabilities
Reference number: 2023029015
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Two senior architects/enterprise architects are needed.
The enterprise architects will support the process of continuing work that has been carried out in implementing the use of architecture throughout the rest of the Defence Sector. The resources will also assist the organisations, programmes, projects and others in the Defence Sector in developing architecture products, and will contribute to exchanging models with NATO's own repository.
All architecture products must be modelled in accordance with the current framework and in the Defence Sector's current modelling tool that is applicable at any given time (currently Sparx Enterprise Architect) and must be stored in our central architecture database, NORAR. If necessary, the resources will also contribute to exchanging models with NATO's own repository.
The resources will work with the Mime (Integrated Tactical Information Structure) and MAST (Military Application of Cloud Services) enterprise programmes.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 8 000 000.00 NOK
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72300000 Data services
72500000 Computer-related services
73400000 Research and Development services on security and defence materials
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
For many years, it has been important for the Defence Sector to establish comprehensive enterprise architecture in order to better manage the development of ICT enterprises that will support the operational needs of the Norwegian Armed Forces.
The enterprise architecture addresses the essential features of the enterprise as a whole, for example from a PTO (Process, Technology and Organisation) perspective, and must be documented as architecture models in the Defence Sector's central architecture database.
The target architecture will be based on nationally prepared general architecture descriptions, reference architectures from NATO and assessments from the various specialised professional milieu. In the Defence Sector, architects are also used in projects and programmes to document transition architectures.
With the assistance of consultants from external suppliers, the Defence Sector has implemented a structured repository and populated it with various architecture products.
These are mainly as-is architecture products, but also include transition architectures in projects and programmes, as well as target images and roadmaps that have been started. Furthermore, a framework/methodology and manuals have been prepared for use in the preparation of architecture products.
The three central architecture milieu in the Defence Sector (FST J6, CYFOR CVS and FMA ICT chap.) will facilitate the use of architecture in the sector (architecture practice) and support the sector with the preparation of architecture with content, and will therefore require assistance with the further development of frameworks/methods, manuals, repositories and with highlighting the benefits of architecture in decision-making processes.