Services - 460113-2020
United Kingdom-Salford: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2020/S 190-460113
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
HMRC Technology Sourcing Programme (TSP)
Reference number: SR491855355
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this prior information notice is to alert interested parties that HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) will be holding a market engagement event on Monday 12 October 2020 to enable its requirement in breaking down and addressing GBP 900 million worth of its IT spend; this will be through the Technology Sourcing Programme (TSP). TSP aims to deliver a step change in how HMRC delivers IT, works with IT suppliers to procure and utilise technology and how we work more broadly as an organisation. At this event, HMRC will describe its strategy and plans for TSP.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
30000000 Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
48000000 Software package and information systems
50300000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
50310000 Maintenance and repair of office machinery
32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies
32510000 Wireless telecommunications system
32520000 Telecommunications cable and equipment
32400000 Networks
51300000 Installation services of communications equipment
51340000 Installation services of line telephony equipment
51600000 Installation services of computers and office equipment
64200000 Telecommunications services
79221000 Tax consultancy services
79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
79500000 Office-support services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
HMRC collects over GBP 600 billion tax annually to fund vital public services. HMRC’s ambition is to be one of the most digitally advanced tax authorities in the world and technology is at the heart of its transformation.
The Technology Sourcing Programme (TSP) will aim to support this through the development and implementation of an industry-leading technology target supply chain model, establish partnerships with suppliers to deliver innovation, enable the ability to address technical debt, reduce risk in our estate, improve cost effectiveness, provide flexibility and protect live services. The Programme will address HMRC’s entire IT run and change spend of GBP 900 million/annum and represents a major opportunity within the Public Sector IT transformation space.
Suppliers are invited to an online presentation on Monday 12th October to hear further about HMRC’s vision, strategy and future sourcing plans. The event time is 14.00-16.00, suppliers are asked to join by 13.45 to allow a prompt start.