Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Economic impact of competition policy enforcement on the functioning of telecoms markets in the EU.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 10: Market research and public opinion polling services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The place of performance of the tasks shall be the contractor's premises and/or any other place indicated in the tender, with the exception of the Commission's premises. Meetings will be held in the Commission's premises in Brussels.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The objective of this study project is to describe and evaluate the impact of competition policy enforcement decisions by the European Commission on:
(1) the functioning of EU telecoms markets; and
(2) the implementation of the EU regulatory framework in the telecoms sector.
The final study report shall include 2 main parts. Part I is a descriptive analysis of competition policy enforcement and market functioning in the fixed and mobile telecoms sector, including broadband services, in the EU. Part II consists of case studies, preferably of a quantitative nature, investigating the impact of a small number of important enforcement decisions taken by the European Commission in the telecoms sector over the last 15 years.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79310000 Market research services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Value: 275 000 EUR
Excluding VAT