Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 463060-2018
United Kingdom-Yeovil: Health services
2018/S 203-463060
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Somerset CCG — IUC
Reference number: PR002452
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85100000 Health services
II.1.4)Short description:
Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group have commissioned an integrated urgent care service for patients in Somerset, to include 111 (telephone and online), a Clinical Assessment Service (CAS), face-to-face Consultation and a Single Point of Access (SPoA). The total budget available is 7 149 000 GBP including VAT per annum. The CCG reserves the right to include, at additional value, the following services within any contract ultimately let without recourse to a further advert or formal procurement process:
— GP 999 car,
— minor injury units/urgent treatment centres,
— directory of services,
— GP improved access.
Contracts will be for an initial term of 61 months, ending 31.3. 2024 with a possible extension of any period up to a further 60 months, as defined and at the discretion of the commissioner. Services are planned to commence from 25.2.2018. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the commissioners.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Somerset Clinical Commissioning Group (SCCG) seeks to commission an integrated urgent Care service for patients, residents and visitors to Somerset. The procurement is driven by the need to re-procure an integrated urgent care service, which brings together NHS 111 and GP Out of Hours provision for people with urgent care needs. The procurement seeks to appoint a service which is innovative, meets patients’ expectations and fits the needs of the Somerset population now and throughout the contract period. Contracts will be for an initial term of 61 months, ending on 31.3.2024, with a possible extension of any period up to a further 60 months, as defined and at the discretion of the commissioner. Services are planned to commence from 25.2.2018. The total budget available is 7 149 000 GBP including VAT per annum. SCCG is responsible for planning and buying healthcare services for over half a million people across Somerset. Led by local doctors and healthcare professionals with knowledge of their specific communities and patient needs, we are committed to improving the health of Somerset’s population. SCCG is made up of 69 GP practices, operating in 9 commissioning localities. They work together to ensure the best possible healthcare is available and meets the needs of people in Somerset. The scope and value of the contract with the provider will be partially determined through the procurement procedure being undertaken. As a minimum, the provider will be commissioned to be responsible for the delivery of the following core functions with a budget of 7 149 000 GBP:
— 111 (telephone and online),
— clinical assessment service,
— face-to-face consultation and treatment,
— single point of access for healthcare professionals SCCG are looking for services to be delivered in an innovative way that meets the needs of the Somerset population now and throughout the contract period, so SCCG expects the service to constantly engage with the public and professionals, and in agreement with commissioners, to evolve the service to ensure it is fit for purpose and meeting patients’ expectations. The service needs to work in an integrated manner with other service providers in the area to offer a seamless experience across the urgent care system, particularly from a patient's view point. Due to the complex nature of the re-commissioning, and the complexity of the urgent care system within which it is being commissioned, SCCG will be using a phased approach in order to secure the transformational change required in Somerset. Once appointed, the commissioner will work with the provider to further transform services, the specific scope of which will be determined through discussion with the provider. The maximum annual value provided within this advert is therefore the maximum value of the core functions defined above. Given the changing urgent care landscape, and the need for integrated provision, SCCG also reserves the right to include the following services within any contract ultimately let without recourse to a further advert or formal procurement process:
— GP improved access the combined total value of these services is estimated to be c. 6 000 000 GBP — 8 000 000 GBP. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the commissioners, through the In-Tend e-procurement system (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home) from where full information can be accessed.